Principal Investigator


Pablo Jarillo-Herrero
pjarillo -at- mit.edu
(617) 253-3653
Faculty Page
CV
Scholar

Postdoctoral Fellows/Associates


Kenji Yasuda
yasuda -at- mit.edu

Clement Collignon
ccollign -at- mit.edu

Sergio de la Barrera
sdlb -at- mit.edu

Yonglong Xie
ylxie -at- mit.edu

Antonio Benítez
lbenitez -at- mit.edu

Aviram Uri
aviramu -at- mit.edu

Pappalardo Fellow

Graduate Students


Zhiren (Isaac) Zheng
zzheng -at- mit.edu

Xirui Wang
xrwang -at- mit.edu

Jeong Min (Jane) Park
parkjane -at- mit.edu

Liqiao Xia
xialq -at- mit.edu

Xueqiao Wang
xueqiaow -at- mit.edu

Shuwen Sun
shuwen -at- mit.edu

Undergraduate Students


Antti Eero Asikainen
antti149 -at- mit.edu

Sunshine Jiang
sunsh16e -at- mit.edu

Visiting Students

Administrative Assistant


Gerry Miller
gerrym -at- mit.edu
(617) 253-4829

Former Members

Postdocs

David MacNeill – Data Scientist at Pagaya
Mallika Randeria – Researcher at MIT Lincoln Lab
Denis Bandurin – Assistant Professor of Physics at National University in Singapore
Sanfeng Wu – Assistant Professor of Physics at Princeton University
Yaqing Bie – Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering at Sun Yat-sen University, China
M.A. Mueed – Research Scientist at IBM Almaden
Landry Bretheau – Assistant Professor of Physics at Ecole Polytechnique
Efrén Navarro-Moratalla – Research Scientist Associate at University of Valencia, Spain
Hugh Churchill – Assistant Professor of Physics at Univeristy of Arkansas-Fayetteville
Andrea Young – Assistant Professor of Physics at UC Santa Barbara
Hadar Steinberg – Assistant Professor of Physics at The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Nathan Gabor – Assistant Professor of Physics at University of California, Riverside
Leonardo Campos – Associate Professor of Physics at Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Ferhat Katmis – Postdoc at MIT
Tchefor Ndukum – Process Engineer at Intel Corporation
Michele Zaffalon – Application Scientist at Zurich Instruments, now RF developer at Bruker Biospin

Graduate Students

Daniel Rodan-Legrain – Postdoctoral Fellow at MIT
Dahlia Klein – Postdoctoral Fellow at Weizmann Institute of Science
Yuan Cao – Postdoctoral Fellow at Harvard
Qiong Ma – Assistant Professor of Physics at Boston College
Valla Fatemi – Assistant Professor of Applied and Engineering Physics at Cornell University
Yafang Yang – Senior Software Engineer at GoDaddy
Jason Luo – Scientist at Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Singapore
Joel I-Jan Wang – Postdoctoral Associate at MIT, now Research Scientist at MIT
Javier Sanchez-Yamagishi – Postdoctoral Fellow at Harvard, now Assistant Professor of Physics at UC Irvine
Patrick Herring – Materials Engineer at Zee, now Senior Research Scientist at Toyota Research Institute
Britt Baugher – Senior Electrical Engineer at Motorola, now Global Test Software Architecture Lead at Knowles Corporation
Thiti Taychatanapat – Postdoctoral Fellow at National University in Singapore, now Lecturer at Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

Undergraduates

Uriel Guajardo – Undergrad at MIT
Andres Miers – Graduate student at Harvard
Christina Wang – Undergrad at MIT
Saranesh Prembabu – Undergrad at MIT
Nikhil Kunapuli – Undergrad at MIT
Francisco Machado – Graduate student at UC Berkeley
Kamphol Akkaravarawong – Graduate student at UC Berkeley
Trond Andersen – Graduate student at Harvard
Stephen Eltinge – Graduate student at Yale
Qian Lin – Graduate student at Stanford
Sang Hyun Choi – Graduate student at Urbana-Champaign
Lucas Orona – Graduate student at Harvard
Nityan Nair – Graduate student at UC Berkeley
Leo Zhou – Graduate student at Harvard
Olivia Mello – Undergrad at MIT
Yu-An Chen – Graduate student at Caltech
Kevin Fisher – Graduate Student at Stanford
North Surakitbovorn – Graduate Student at Standford
Kang Zhang – Undergrad at MIT
Haofei Wei – Graduate Student at Cornell
Danny Bulmash – Undergrad at MIT
Rachel Ellison – Undergrad at MIT
Amy Cottle – Undergrad at MIT
Linda Chen – Undergrad at MIT
Ken Van Tilburg – Graduate Student at Stanford
Sarah Geller – Graduate student at MIT
Chris Kennedy – Graduate student at Ohio State University
Andrew Gamalski – Marshall Scholar at the University of Cambridge
Fangfei Shen – Undergraduate at MIT
Alexandra Wright – Exxon Mobil
Chris Kennedy – Undergraduate at MIT
Thao H. Dinh – Graduate Student at MIT
Oriol Rubies Bigorda – Graduate Student at MIT
Isabelle Phinney – Graduate Student at Harvard
Maya Reese – Undergraduate at MIT
Ghadah Alshalan – Graduate Student at Oxford University

Visiting students

Miguel del Alamo – U. Barcelona, Spain
Maria Paula Angarita – MIT’s Technology and Science Policy Program
Scott Ho – University of Utah
Sirak Mekonen – MIT MSRP
Marco Mercurio Furchi – TU Vienna, Austria
Riccardo Pisoni – EPFL, Switzerland
Marta Pita Vidal – UPC, Spain
Yijin Zhang – University of Tokyo
Patrick Back – EPFL, Switzerland
Leonardo Campos – UFMG, Brazil
Märta Tschudin – University of Basel, Switzerland
Natasha Kiper – ETH, Switzerland
Eric Soriano – UPC, Barcelona